LPCA Hosts 15th Annual MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival

 - Filmgoers in Lake Placid, New York, will unite with audiences in over 300 cities spanning six continents to view and judge the work of the next generation of filmmakers from around the world when the 15th Annual MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival screens at The Lake Placid Center for the Arts in Lake Placid on Friday, September 28, at 7:30 PM.

Out of 520 entries received from 49 countries around the world, MANHATTAN SHORT selected ten short films as finalists. Each film is 18 minutes or under in length. Countries represented this year include Norway, The Netherlands, Russia, England, Ireland, Peru, France, Romania, Spain and the USA, in what festival organizers describe as the “United Nations of Film Festivals.”

These short films will not only entertain a global audience, but will be judged by them as well. Filmgoers will be handed a voting card upon entry and asked to vote for the one film they feel should win. Votes are tallied at each participating cinema and submitted to festival headquarters where the winner will be announced in New York City, as well as posted on the net at www.ManhattanShort.com on Sunday, October 7th, at 10:00 PM.

With past finalists achieving the ultimate in recognition by being nominated and even winning the Oscar in the short film category, the Manhattan Short has become known as a breeding ground for the next big thing.

In one week, over 100,000 people from as far north as St. Petersburg, Russia, to as far south as Buenos Aires, Argentina, as far east as Kathmandu, Nepal, and as far west as Perth, Australia, to over 150 cinemas in 47 US States will come together to view and vote on these 10 films. “While the goal of any festival is to discover and promote new talent, the real aim of this festival is bringing communities together via stories from around the world,” says Nicholas Mason, MANHATTAN SHORT founder and director.

“Never in my wildest dreams could I have imagined that what started as a small, relatively simple event when I projected a handful of short films onto the side of a truck on a downtown Manhattan street 15 years ago, would grow into what it is today, with communities all over the world getting together to celebrate via ten short films…it’s become like Earth Day—but with film,” adds Mason.

FINALISTS 2012

The Devil’s Ballroom: (Norway 15:30) Henrik M Dahlsbrakken
On a perilous journey to the North Pole, an Arctic explorer makes a critical decision with lifelong consequences. Click here to read the Festival interview with Henrik

A Curios Conjunction of Coincidences: (The Netherlands 8:34) Joost Reijmers
Bad luck connects three men together even though they live in different centuries.
Click here to read the Festival interview with Joost

Where Does The Sea Flow: (Russia 14:00 * World Premier) Vitaly Saltykov
A mother comes to grips with a precocious young daughter and the violent circumstances of her birth. Click here to read the Festival interview with Vitaly

Two & Two: (UK 8:25 USA Premier) Babak Anvari
In a school run by an authoritarian regime, a seemingly ridiculous decree becomes a syllabus for terror. Click here to read the Festival interview with Babak

Cluck: (Ireland 18:57) Michael Lavelle
Feathers are ruffled at the orphanage when a new arrival threatens to upset the pecking order. Click here to read the Festival interview with Michael

Behind The Mirrors: (Peru 12:10) Julio O Ramos
When one of the night’s customers at a disreputable motel leaves an unexpected mess, the young manager sees an opportunity that may change his family’s fortunes forever.
Click here to read the Festival interview with Julio

The Elaborate End of Robert Ebb: (France/UK 12:50) Clement Bolla, FX Goby, Matthieu Landour
A monster terrorizes a town and induces collective hysteria with hilarious results.
Click here to read the Festival interview with FX Goby.

Superman, Spiderman or Batman: (Romania 11.00) Tudor Giurgiu
Inspired by his favorite comic book heroes, a young boy tries to save the day.
Click here to read the Festival interview with Tudor

’92 Skybox Alonzo Mourning Rookie Card: (USA 12.00) Todd Sklar
Brothers Jim and Dave sort out their differences in extreme fashion when their father dies.
Click here to read the Festival interview with Todd

Voice Over: 
(Spain 9.50) Martin Rosete
A series of life-threatening experiences pale in comparison to a situation that requires real courage. Click here to read the Festival interview with Martin

For more information on the Festival and to read detailed interviews with the 10 Finalists visit www.ManhattanShort.com or click on the following links:  Download 300 dpi stills of the finalists’ films -http://www.manhattanshort.com/p_press_finalist_stills.html

                              To see a list of cinemas taking part in 2012 - http://www.manhattanshort.com/cinemas.html

                              To read interviews and view film trailers - http://www.manhattanshort.com/finalists.html

                             To view the trailer of the Festival: -  http://www.manhattanshort.com/trailer.html

Finalists for 2012

          “The Devil’s Ballroom”                                                   (Henrik M. Dahlsbrakken)                                         Norway
“A Curious Conjunction of Coincidences”                       (Joost Reijmers)                                                       Holland

“Where Does the Sea Flow”                                         (Vitaly Saltykov)                                                        Russia
“Two & Two”                                                                  (Babak Anvari)                                                          England
“Cluck”                                                                            (Michael Lavelle)                                                      Ireland
“Behind the Mirrors”                                                      (Julio O. Ramos)                                                       Peru
“The Elaborate End of Robert Ebb”                                (Clément Bolla, FX Goby, Matt Landour)                 England
“Superman, Spiderman or Batman”                              (Tudor Glurgiu)                                                         Romania

“92 Skybox Alonzo Mourning Rookie Card”                    (Todd Sklar)                                                              USA
“Voice Over”                                                                   (Martin Rosete)                                                        Spain

No related content found.